Why Language Access is Essential for Domestic Violence Survivors
[…] Not providing interpreters effectively means these agencies are discriminating against a person on the basis of race, color, and/or national origin – and this would not be the first time localities in Virginia have been investigated for Title VI violations.

To serve all Virginians, we need to change old laws and improve language access.

In addition to assessing potential Title VI violations, Virginia Poverty Law Center and other advocates hope to repeal antiquated laws that discriminate against LEP speakers. Code of Virginia § 1-511 states “English shall be designated as the official language of the Commonwealth. Except as provided by law, no state agency or local government shall be required to provide and no state agency or local government shall be prohibited from providing any documents, information, literature or other written materials in any language other than English.” Repealing this law seems like an obvious target, especially given the two laws that passed during this year’s General Assembly: HB 1993, which requires, among other things, for all state agencies to “enhance equitable opportunities for the populations served by the agency […]” and HB 1800, Item